Paws & Numbers

Dog Food Calculator

How much should you feed your dog? Enter weight, life stage and the calories of your food to get daily calories and the amount in cups, grams or cans. Switch to raw mode for the percentage method.

Feeding type
Printed on the bag or can as "calorie content" (kcal/kg and kcal/cup). Dry food is usually 300–450 kcal per cup.

Results update as you type. The numbers you enter never leave your browser.

How much to feed a dog: the formula vets use

Veterinarians estimate a dog's energy needs in two steps. First, the resting energy requirement (RER): the calories a dog burns at rest in a comfortable environment.

RER (kcal/day) = 70 × (body weight in kg)0.75

Second, RER is multiplied by a factor for life stage and activity, giving the maintenance energy requirement (MER), the calories your dog needs per day:

SituationFactor × RER
Puppy, under 4 months3.0
Puppy, 4 months to adult2.0
Neutered or spayed adult1.6
Intact adult1.8
Senior or less active adult1.2–1.4
Weight loss (based on ideal weight)1.0
Very active adult2.0
Working dog, moderate to heavy work3.0–8.0
Pregnant, last 21 days3.0
Nursing a litter4.0–8.0

Finally, divide the daily calories by the calorie content of your food. In the US, pet food labels must list calories as kcal per kg, and most dry foods also give kcal per cup.

Example: a neutered 50 lb (22.7 kg) adult dog. RER = 70 × 22.70.75 ≈ 727 kcal. MER = 727 × 1.6 ≈ 1,164 kcal a day. With a food of 350 kcal per cup, that is about 3.3 cups a day, or 1.7 cups per meal with two meals.

Dog feeding chart by weight

Daily calories for healthy adult dogs with normal activity. The cups column assumes a dry food with 350 kcal per cup; check your own bag and use the calculator for an exact amount.

Dog weightRERNeutered adultIntact adultCups/day (neutered)
5 lb (2.3 kg)129 kcal207 kcal233 kcal0.6
10 lb (4.5 kg)218 kcal348 kcal392 kcal1.0
15 lb (6.8 kg)295 kcal472 kcal531 kcal1.3
20 lb (9.1 kg)366 kcal585 kcal659 kcal1.7
30 lb (13.6 kg)496 kcal793 kcal893 kcal2.3
40 lb (18.1 kg)615 kcal984 kcal1,108 kcal2.8
50 lb (22.7 kg)727 kcal1,164 kcal1,310 kcal3.3
60 lb (27.2 kg)834 kcal1,335 kcal1,501 kcal3.8
70 lb (31.8 kg)936 kcal1,498 kcal1,686 kcal4.3
80 lb (36.3 kg)1,035 kcal1,656 kcal1,863 kcal4.7
90 lb (40.8 kg)1,131 kcal1,809 kcal2,035 kcal5.2
100 lb (45.4 kg)1,224 kcal1,958 kcal2,202 kcal5.6
120 lb (54.4 kg)1,403 kcal2,245 kcal2,525 kcal6.4

Raw dog food calculator: the percentage method

Raw feeders usually work with a share of body weight instead of calories. Adult dogs typically eat 2 to 3% of their ideal body weight per day. Use the lower end for less active or overweight dogs and the higher end for active dogs. Puppies grow fast and need much more relative to their size, starting around 8–10% of their current weight and tapering toward adult levels by 12 months.

A homemade raw diet is often split 80/10/10: 80% muscle meat, 10% raw edible bone and 10% organ, of which half is liver. Commercial complete raw foods are already balanced, so you simply feed the daily amount of that product. Raw diets carry a risk of bacteria such as Salmonella and Listeria for dogs and the people handling the food, so follow safe handling rules and talk to your vet before switching.

Adjusting the amount

Any calculator gives a starting point. Two dogs of the same weight can differ by 20–30% in what they burn. Weigh your dog every two to four weeks and check body condition: you should feel the ribs easily under a thin fat layer and see a waist from above. If your dog gains, cut the daily amount by about 10%; if it loses weight it should not, add 10%.

Count treats and chews. They should make up no more than 10% of daily calories, and the food amount should drop to match. For growing puppies, recalculate every couple of weeks; our puppy weight calculator shows how big your puppy is likely to get.

Frequently asked questions

How many calories does a dog need per day?

Start with the resting energy requirement, RER = 70 × (body weight in kg)^0.75, and multiply it by a life-stage factor: about 1.6 for a neutered adult, 1.8 for an intact adult, 2.0 for puppies over 4 months and 3.0 for puppies under 4 months. A neutered 50 lb (22.7 kg) adult dog needs roughly 1,160 kcal a day.

How many cups of food should I feed my dog?

Divide your dog's daily calories by the calories per cup printed on the food bag. Dry foods usually have 300 to 450 kcal per cup, so the same dog can need very different cup amounts depending on the food. A neutered 50 lb dog eating a 350 kcal/cup food needs about 3.3 cups a day.

Is the feeding guide on the bag accurate?

Bag guides are written for a typical, fairly active intact dog, so many neutered or less active pet dogs gain weight on them. Use them as a range, compare with a calorie-based calculation and adjust by your dog's body condition.

How much raw food should I feed my dog?

Raw feeders usually give adult dogs 2 to 3 percent of their ideal body weight per day: about 2 percent for less active or overweight dogs, 2.5 percent for a typical adult and 3 percent or more for very active dogs. Puppies need a higher percentage of their current weight.

How often should I feed my dog?

Most adult dogs do well on two meals a day. Puppies under 6 months usually get three to four smaller meals, and many vets recommend at least two meals for large, deep-chested breeds.

Sources

This calculator gives an estimate for healthy dogs, for general information. It is not veterinary advice. Dogs with medical conditions, pregnant or nursing dogs and dogs on a weight loss plan should be fed as your veterinarian advises. Last updated: October 2026.